Help.. Dual Throttle Bodies and TPS Errors on LS3 2012 - Camaro Forums - Chevy Camaro Enthusiast Forum


Computer & Fuel Systems Talk about the control module, fuel systems and delivery, customization and more.

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11-30-2016, 09:36 PM
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
Default Help.. Dual Throttle Bodies and TPS Errors on LS3 2012

Installed the Edelbrock LS3 Dual ThrottleBodies and now getting the TPS Error code.
Even when only plugging in the single original TB alone, still getting TPS Error.
Is there something special I need to do when going to the Dual TB's ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2016, 07:51 AM
Cheeks's Avatar
August 2011 ROTM
ROTM Winner's Club

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis614 View Post
Installed the Edelbrock LS3 Dual ThrottleBodies and now getting the TPS Error code.
Even when only plugging in the single original TB alone, still getting TPS Error.
Is there something special I need to do when going to the Dual TB's ?
A lot of people are saying you need an Ozark or similar box for two TB's, as it fools the computer into thinking there is still only one TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2016, 10:34 AM
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Are you saying adding a 2nd computer?
Ive never heard of a Ozark box.
Just thinking if its a matter of tricking the computer. Maybe DC the TPS sensor wires from the 2nd plug so only 1 TB TPS is connected? It should still control both TBs simultaneously..??..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2016, 04:48 PM
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Tried disconnecting the 4 TPS wires on the slave TB only the 2 motor control wires for the butterfly are connected.
So as the primary gets power to operate the butterfly the slave should get the same.
The primary functions, no TPS errors. BUT The slave has no function..??..
Indicates 'high voltage' but no error codes.
Confused why 2nd TB is not working as a slave..??..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2016, 04:03 PM
Cheeks's Avatar
August 2011 ROTM
ROTM Winner's Club

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis614 View Post
Tried disconnecting the 4 TPS wires on the slave TB only the 2 motor control wires for the butterfly are connected.
So as the primary gets power to operate the butterfly the slave should get the same.
The primary functions, no TPS errors. BUT The slave has no function..??..
Indicates 'high voltage' but no error codes.
Confused why 2nd TB is not working as a slave..??..
I'll be at the PRI show later next week, I can swing by the edelbrock booth and ask them what they recommend.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2016, 01:37 AM
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
Default

TY
Really hoping not to have to add an additional Computer for $1200-$2k and harness(not something I know how to do btw).
There must be some way to run the 2nd TB as a slave to the primary.
I'm this close to popping out the caps and welding a rod from one TB Butterfly across to the other to mechanically slave it.. This close..
I probably shoulda gone with a blower, instead of building up to eventual twin turbos.. Just too late/expensive to backtrack now.. Then again a 2-ton paperweight isn't much fun either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2017, 06:53 PM
DrX DrX is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Been Googling to see if anyone has a car running yet with one of these Edelbrock intakes.

I'm guessing you got this sorted out already. But you do need a proper controller for the second TB. The ECM has no clue what the second TB is doing, which could be very dangerous in a fault condition. I originally designed this for my twin blower, twin throttle setup. x2 throttle controller
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
throttle bodies blazelt1 LT1/LT4 Tech 11 02-18-2009 06:20 PM
3800 throttle bodies mofo123 93-02 V6 Tech 1 10-06-2006 05:12 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.