93-02 V6 Tech V6 Camaro General Topics.

P0336 & p0341

Old Jul 2, 2011 | 09:24 PM
  #1  
klimtog's Avatar
Thread Starter
|
Newbie
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default P0336 & p0341

I have a 98 3.8L v6 manual.
Recently had the 341 pop up n replaced sensor and cleared code. Put a new intake manifold gasket due to leak. Car ran great all that night after getting it back out of garage. Next morn getting on highway it sputtered and die. Fired right back up and limed it home, all the while every time i tried to give any gass to accel it sputtered. Got it back to shop and put new fuel pump in due to low fuel pressure (pressure good now). Fires up and idles fine but out of fear of it dieing on the road again i sat there and stuck her about 3000 rpm. after about 30 seconds or so it sputters (tack will jump n drop n jump n drop) and dies. Popes up with codes P0336 and P0341 (cam and crank sensor)
Any ideas of what it could be? also have replaced the cam sensor but don't want to do crank unless necessary since it's a lil more than 1 bolt like cam sensor.
 
Old Jul 4, 2011 | 01:53 AM
  #2  
libertyforall1776's Avatar
Overdrive Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,042
From: IL
Default

Here ya go!

Document ID# 208425
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit




Circuit Description

The 18X reference signal is produced by the ignition control module. The ICM calculates the 18X reference signal by filtering the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 18X pulses when the engine is running and CKP sync pulses are also being received. The PCM uses the 18X reference signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position at engine speeds below 1200 RPM. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 18X reference circuit and compares the number of 18X reference pulses to the number of 3 X reference pulses and CAM signal pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 18X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set and the PCM will use the 3X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine will continue to start and run using the 3X reference and CAM signals only.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine is running (3X reference pulses are being received).
The ratio of 3X reference pulses to CAM signal pulses received by the PCM equals 6 to 1.
The ratio of 18X reference pulses to 3X reference pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6 to 1.
The conditions are present for 300 3X reference periods (100 crankshaft revolutions).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will use the 3X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control.
If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via serial data (CKT 800) to set an ABS/TCS DTC, the EBTCM will turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

Poor connection at the PCM - Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
Backed out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter connected to the 18X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
Faulty Ignition Coil - Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement
Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness - Check secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.
Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTC P0336.
Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Observe DTC P0336 test failed since code clear.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P0336 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module.
Disconnect the PCM.
Check for an open or a short to ground in the 18X reference circuit between the ignition control module harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Reconnect the ignition control module.
Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 18X reference circuit at the PCM connector.
Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is voltage near the specified value?

3V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Check for a short to voltage

Check connections at the ignition control module and replace terminals if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was the problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Check for the following conditions:
Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
Ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module (check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage). Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .
Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to the wiring harness. Refer to Secondary Wiring in Ignition System.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Check connections at the PCM and replace terminals if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did any terminals require replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the PCM.


Important:

The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0336 until the DTC P0336 test runs.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P0336 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Document ID# 208425
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro



====================



Document ID# 208823
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance




Circuit Description

The camshaft position PCM input is produced by the ignition control module. The ICM produces the camshaft position PCM input by filtering the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and CKP sync pulses are also being received. The PCM uses the camshaft position PCM input pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection and to determine crankshaft position for the misfire diagnostic. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the camshaft position PCM input circuit and compares the number of camshaft position PCM input pulses to the number of 18X reference pulses and the number of 3X reference pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the camshaft position PCM input circuit, DTC P0341 will set and the PCM will initiate injector sequence without the camshaft position PCM input with a one in six chance that injector sequence is correct. The engine will continue to start and run normally, although the misfire diagnostic will be disabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine is running (3X reference pulses are being received).
The ratio of 3X reference pulses to 18X reference pulses received by the PCM equals 6.
The ratio of 3X reference pulses to Cam pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6.
The conditions are present for 300 3X reference periods (100 crankshaft revolutions).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecuitive trip cycle in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will initiate injector sequence without the camshaft position signal with a one in six chance that injector sequence is correct.
If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via serial data (CKT 800) to set an ABS/TCS DTC, the EBTCM will turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

Faulty Ignition Coil - Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .
Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness - Check secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.
Poor connection at the PCM - Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
Backed out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter connected to the CAM signal circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

Ensures that the fault is present.

Determines whether the fault is being caused by a missing camshaft magnet or a faulty PCM. The voltage measured in this step should read around 4 volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0341 - CMP Sensor Circuit Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1


Important:

If the engine cranks but will not run, refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Turn ON the ignition switch, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Connect a J 39200 DMM to monitor voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM connector.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Observe the voltage displayed on the J 39200 DMM.

Important

If J 39200 DMM indicates 0 volts, bump over engine to insure cam sensor magnet is not located under the cam sensor at the time of this test.

Does the J 39200 DMM display a voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Without disconnecting the CMP harness connector, remove the CMP sensor from the engine front cover.

Important

The magnet used must have sufficiant power and the correct polarity. If the voltage remains at 5 volts, retest using the oposite end of the magnet.

Turn ON the ignition switch.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.
Does the J 39200 DMM display voltage near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

5

Does the voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit measure greater than the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Probe the camshaft position input signal circuit and the CMP sensor signal circuit at the ignition control module connector with a J 34142-B Unpowered test lamp connected to B+.
If the J 34142-B test lamp is ON, locate and repair short to ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit or the CMP sensor signal circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 13

7

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Probe the camshaft position input signal circuit with the J 34142-B test lamp to ground.
If the J 34142-B test lamp is on, locate and repair short to voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

8

Disconnect the CMP sensor.
Measure voltage between the sensor feed circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Measure voltage between the CMP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the camshaft position sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure between the specified values?

5-7V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Reconnect the J 39200 DMM to monitor voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM harness connector.
Monitor the voltage display on the J 39200 DMM while repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP sensor connector with a J 34142-B test lamp to ground.
Does the J 39200 DMM voltage display switch between 0 and 5 volts when the J 34142-B test lamp is repeatedly touched to the CMP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module (leave the CMP sensor disconnected).
Turn ON the ignition switch
Check for the following conditions:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open, a short to voltage or a short to ground.
The camshaft position input signal circuit for a short to voltage.
If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

12

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module and the CMP sensor.
Check the following circuits for an open between the ignition control module and the CMP sensor:
The sensor feed circuit.
The sensor ground circuit.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

13

Check for an open in the camshaft position input signal circuit between the PCM and the ignition control module.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

14

Check for poor connections at the ignition control module.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 17

15

Check for poor connections at the camshaft position sensor.
If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Refer to
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

16

Check for poor connections at the PCM.
If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

17

Check for the following conditions:
Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
Ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .
Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to the wiring harness. Refer to Secondary Wiring in Ignition System.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

19

Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

Check for the following conditions:
Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ignition control module. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .
Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness. Refer to Secondary Wiring in Ignition System.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

21

Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
Observe the J 39200 DMM connected to monitor voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit while repeatedly bumping the engine with the starter.
Does voltage toggle between the specified values?

4V / 0V

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 23

22


Important:

The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace faulty or missing camshaft position sensor magnet. Refer to 3800 Engine Unit Repair .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Document ID# 208823
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Luke Whitley
93-02 General
3
Feb 9, 2015 07:18 PM
98camarov6
93-02 V6 Tech
2
Jul 3, 2012 08:58 PM
adams96camaro
93-02 V6 Tech
5
May 28, 2007 01:27 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.