LS Series Tech 1998-2002

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Old 07-31-2010, 08:46 PM
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soo I went to leave earlier and my car was trying to drive itsself. started it and it revved to about 1500 and wouldn't go down so I put it into gear and it jerked real hard trying to go so I took my foot off the brake and it went down the road going about 15 mph on its own. pulled over and shut it off for a few minutes and tried again and the same thing revved back and forth from 1500-1800 and wanted to go on its own. drove for a little while with no problems and all of a sudden I lost Drive like the tranny went out so I pulled over again and noticed a new SES light so I ran it and it said MAP sensor. headed home and lost drive again twice on the way so I manually shifted from 1-2 and drove home slowly in second the rest of the way. any ideas? could MAP sensor be causing all this madness? also randomly while driving my "ASR OFF" light on the dash came on where it turned its self off and I couldn't turn it back on until I shut the car off
 
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Old 07-31-2010, 11:18 PM
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ttt..
 
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Old 07-31-2010, 11:37 PM
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Get it scanned -- which code number(s)?
 
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Old 07-31-2010, 11:45 PM
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only lights are

P0106 = Manifold Absolute Pressure
P0161 = 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor2)

I have a new 02 Sensor in the mail already though.
 
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Old 08-01-2010, 01:03 AM
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just started it again, was gonna drive it and see how it did but I didn't even get out of the driveway. started it up and it went up to about 2k then back down to around 800 then back up to 1500 and so on. lights and dash lights were flickering the whole time to.
 
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Old 08-01-2010, 03:23 AM
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yes the MAF can cause this issue but not usually until it gets into closed loop mode. I would look into your hypertech tune and try to reload it. The tune could be reading the MAF even at open loop mode which would cause issues with the engine. As for the tranny again look into the computer's programing. Reload the factory settings, see if the problem goes away. If it does then replace the MAF before you reload the custom tune.

Massey
 
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Old 08-01-2010, 04:00 AM
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I reset the Factory tune and it is still doing it. MAF is brand new maybe been on the car for 2 weeks. from what ive been researching it is sounding like the Throttle Positioning Sensor. this is what i read..... You could have, a check engine light, transmission shift issues, bucking and jerking, idle surging, engine cutting off, hesitation when taking off, surge while cruising down the highway. that was an explanation of bad TPS and that sounds exactly like what I have going on
 
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Old 08-01-2010, 05:04 AM
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Yes TPS will cause this issue but usually it will come with a CEL when it is this bad. I guess it would not hurt to get one and give it a try.

Massey
 
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Old 08-06-2010, 10:55 AM
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Document ID# 700512
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
DTC P0106

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:

5-volt reference circuit
Low reference circuit
MAP sensor signal circuit
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.

The PCM calculates a predicted value for the MAP sensor based on throttle position and the engine speed. The PCM then compares the predicted value to the actual MAP sensor signal. If the MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range, DTC P0106 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.
The engine speed is between 400-5000 RPM.
Any change in the engine speed is less than 125 RPM.
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0440, P0442, P0443, or P0446 are not set.
The traction control is not active.
The A/C compressor clutch is steady.
The power steering is stable.
The change in idle air is less than 10 g/s.
The clutch switch state does not change.
The brake switch state does not change.
All conditions are stable for 1 second.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The actual MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:
Restrictions in the MAP sensor vacuum source
A MAP sensor seal that is missing or damaged
Vacuum hoses that are disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed
Intake manifold vacuum leaks
Vacuum leaks at the throttle body
If an intermittent condition exists, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step tests the MAP sensor's ability to correctly indicate the BARO. The value shown for the MAP sensor varies with the altitude. 103 kPa is the approximate BARO that is displayed at or near sea level.

This step tests the MAP sensor's ability to respond to an increase in engine vacuum.

This step tests for a proper MAP sensor kPa with an applied vacuum.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use a scan tool in order to observe the throttle angle parameter.
Move the throttle slowly from closed to wide open position.
Does the throttle angle move steadily and completely from the first value to above the second value?

0%

98%

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC P0121

3

With a scan tool observe the MAP sensor pressure.
Compare this value to a value observed in a known good vehicle.
Is the difference between the vehicles less than the specified value?

3 kPa

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Observe the MAP sensor pressure on the scan tool.
Start the engine.
Does the MAP sensor value change?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the MAP sensor from the vacuum source. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement .
Leave the electrical harness connected.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the MAP sensor port.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the MAP sensor pressure as you SLOWLY apply vacuum 1 in Hg at a time. Each inch of vacuum should result in a 3-4 kPa drop in the MAP sensor pressure.
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor is operating normally?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 16

6

Observe the MAP sensor pressure with 20 in Hg of vacuum applied to the MAP sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor pressure is less than the specified value?

34 kPa

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Disconnect the MAP sensor from the hand vacuum pump.

Does the MAP sensor pressure return to the original value that you observed in step 3?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 16

8

Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is more than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

Remove the jumper wire.
Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to ground.
Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Probe the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

12

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

13

Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

14

Test the 5-volt reference and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

15

Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

16

Inspect the MAP sensor for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

17

Inspect the PCM for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 2

21

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

Document ID# 700512
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
 
  #10  
Old 08-06-2010, 10:56 AM
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Document ID# 791154
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of approximately 450 mV on the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high and low signal circuits. When you turn ON the ignition, battery voltage is supplied to the HO2S heater. As the heater reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage responds by changing from a bias voltage range to the normal operation. Typically, as the HO2S reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage goes from a bias voltage to a voltage below 300 mV. Depending on the exhaust gas content, the HO2S voltage can go above 450 mV.

Depending on the cumulative air flow, the PCM runs the heater test only during a cold start, and only once an ignition cycle. When you start the engine, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage goes above or below the bias range threshold, the PCM determines how much time the process took. If the PCM detects that the process took too much time for the HO2S to enter into normal operating range, a DTC sets. This time is based on the amount of air that flows into the engine.

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0200, P0300, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1258, P1415, P1416, or P1441 are not set.
The intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) are less than 50°C (122°F) and are within 8°C (14.5°F) of each other at engine start-up.
The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts.
The HO2S voltage is between 425-475 mV at engine start-up.
The scan tool output controls are not active.
The intrusive tests are not in progress.
The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 18 g/s.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage remains within 150 mV of the start-up voltage for a predetermined amount of time, based on the engine coolant temperature and the air flow.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Before you perform this test, allow the engine to cool If the sensor is at the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage will stay high or low. If the HO2S voltage stays between 300-700 mV, the HO2S heater is inoperative.

If more than one HO2S DTC is set, the HO2S fuse may be open. Test all the related circuits going to all the heated oxygen sensors for a short to ground. If all the wiring is OK, you may need to disconnect each HO2S one at a time in order to locate a shorted sensor.

This step verifies whether an ignition voltage is available at the sensor.

This step verifies whether ground is available at the sensor.

This step verifies whether the HO2S heater element is internally open.

Inspect the ignition 1 voltage circuits at the underhood electrical center for poor connections.

If more than one heater DTC sets, test the ground circuits for an open.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2


Important

Before you proceed with this table, allow the engine to cool for 1/2 hour.
If DTC P0300 is set, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List .
Turn OFF the ignition.
Install the scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the HO2S signal voltage on the scan tool for 2 minutes.
Does the HO2S voltage go from a bias voltage to above or below the specified range?

300-600 mV

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the HO2S fuse for an open.

Is the HO2S fuse open?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information .
Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the HO2S electrical connector on the PCM side, using a Test Lamp connected to known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater ground or the HO2S low circuits.
Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and the HO2S heater ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and the HO2S heater ground at the HO2S pigtail using a DMM.

Is the HO2S resistance within the specified range?

2-50 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the open in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit to the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Repair the open in the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Inspect for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to:

Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2
Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Locate and repair the short to ground in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Replace the faulty fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .
Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

Document ID# 791154
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
 



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