LT1/LT4 Tech 1993-1997

Click... click wont start

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  #21  
Old 08-17-2009, 01:45 PM
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i know theres at least one guy on here thats switched to a ls type ignition with the individual coils but i cant remember who. read it a while ago. u have to switch a mess of stuff so finding a wrecked ls would be a must. there are some aftermarket setups around but its not something i have looked into. i know there expensive so thats as far as i got with that.
 
  #22  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:03 PM
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Default P0336

okay... after 3 weeks of running the car in the gerage and dying.. i was finally able to pull a trouble code p0336.. could this be why it dies sometimes? How do i go about checking to make sure this is not just a fluke...... oh and by the way i went and replaced the distributor, cap and rotor.... again....
 
  #23  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:47 PM
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sounds like the opti. read the part on p0336 and see if it helps.
http://www.adriatic-company.it/matiz...%20152-279.pdf
 
  #24  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:59 PM
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Originally Posted by craby
sounds like the opti. read the part on p0336 and see if it helps.
http://www.adriatic-company.it/matiz...%20152-279.pdf
for some reason i cant open that pdf file... but its a brand new distributor.. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) - P0336 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE SIGNAL.... thats exactly what my auto X-ray told me it was... so ur telling me a brand new distributor is bad?
 
  #25  
Old 09-06-2009, 02:10 PM
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i tried to copy it. see if it makes sense. could be a bad connection somewhere along the wireing or a bad ecm. im pretty sure the crank sensor is in the opti on your yr.



DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0336 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.

Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0336 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete? –
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?

Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

6
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value? 2.5V Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete? – Go to Step 11 –
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete? – Go to Step 11 –
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table System OK
1F–154 ENGINE CONTROLS
 
  #26  
Old 09-06-2009, 04:46 PM
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okay, that sounds like a plan.. how much is a bench test on the ECM? Just to make sure that its still good.
 
  #27  
Old 09-08-2009, 01:00 PM
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I checked the ECM today by tapping on the ECM while the car was running and no changes to the motor occured when i did that. Another code came up also "p0420". I have a brand new cat. also.
 
  #28  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:01 AM
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hey i finally was able to capture that click on vidio with sound.. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4f6mJGM9ZCM there it is... the motor's starter is never attempted to be engaged... the key is turned only to "on" or "run" never "start"
 
  #29  
Old 09-09-2009, 08:33 AM
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i believe there is a starter inabler on the door side of the glove compartment under the dash.
 
  #30  
Old 09-09-2009, 10:11 AM
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Originally Posted by craby
i believe there is a starter inabler on the door side of the glove compartment under the dash.
the click in the vodio is comming from the front intake manifold area
 

Last edited by interceptor_willy; 09-09-2009 at 10:14 AM.


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