93-02 V6 Tech V6 Camaro General Topics.

p1361 and p1362

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  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 07:49 PM
1998camarossclone's Avatar
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Default p1361 and p1362

hey guys so i was driving the camaro and i noticed that once in a while the car will hickup sort to speak.... just dead miss for a split second. so i was thinking that it was maybe a fuel filter? changed it cause i havent crawled under there to do so since i bought the car a year ago. drove it home during lunch and ran pretty good. i get back in it to go back to work and it starts dying at red lights and it wont get out of its own way. the check engine light never came on cause i live 8 miles away from work but i hooked a tech2 up to it and it threw codes p1361 and p1362. later i looked on alldata and it seems to be pointing at the ignition control module. i had borrowed one from the master tech and the car runs great! but now my oil psi is pegged and the a/c wont come on...is it because if the donor ICM? i dont what the donor icm came out of....
 
  #2  
Old 08-19-2010, 12:43 AM
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Here are the GM guides for both codes:

Document ID# 211682
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
DTC P1361 Ignition Control (IC) Circuit Low Voltage




Circuit Description

The Ignition Control Module (ICM) sends signals that the PCM requires for fuel control and spark advance calculations. At the start of engine crank, the ICM controls spark advance (Bypass mode). When the second 3X reference pulse is recognized by the PCM, the PCM applies 5 volts to the Bypass circuit. The 5 volts on the Bypass circuit commands the ICM to switch spark advance to PCM control (IC mode). At this time, The ICM will remove the ground it has applied to the IC circuit. When the IC pulses are not grounded, the PCM can use the IC pulses to control spark advance. A short in the IC circuit or an open or short to ground in the Bypass circuit will cause the PCM to monitor no IC pulses after the PCM has switched the Bypass circuit ON. The PCM will set DTC P1361 under either of these conditions. The engine may be started but will run on Bypass mode timing.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM does not monitor IC pulses while IC mode spark advance is commanded.
The conditions is present for 300 3X reference periods (100 crankshaft revolutions).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Poor connection at PCM - Inspect harness connectors for the following items:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Poor terminal to wire connections
Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ICM, turn the ignition ON and observe a DMM connected between the IC circuit and B+ while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1361 - IC Circuit Not Toggling

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Start engine and let idle for 2 minutes.
Observe DTCs.
Did DTC P1361 set this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Install a J 34142-B Unpowered test lamp between B+ and the bypass circuit at the PCM harness connector.
Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Turn ON the ignition switch.
With the J 34142-B test lamp installed between B+ and the bypass circuit, measure the resistance between the IC circuit and the reference low circuit using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter.
Is resistance greater than the specified value?

5K ohms (5000 ohms)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module 14-way connector.
Probe the IC circuit with the J 34142-B test lamp connected to B+.
Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Check the bypass circuit for an open.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

Check the bypass circuit for a poor terminal connection at the ignition control module.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

8

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module 14-way connector.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Observe the J 34142-B test lamp connected between the bypass circuit and B+.
Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

9

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ignition control module.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Check the IC circuit for a short to voltage.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

Locate and repair short to ground in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Locate and repair short to ground in the bypass circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Check the Bypass circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13


Important:

The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1361
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1361 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Document ID# 211682
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro



-----



Document ID# 211954
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
DTC P1362 Ignition Bypass Circuit Low Voltage




Circuit Description

The Ignition Control Module (ICM) sends signals that the PCM requires for fuel control and spark advance calculations. At the start of engine crank, the ICM controls spark advance (Bypass mode.) When the second 3X reference pulse is recognized by the PCM, the PCM applies 5 volts to the Bypass circuit, commanding the ICM to switch spark advance to PCM control (IC mode). If the PCM detects a short to voltage in the Bypass circuit, DTC P1362 will set. A short to ground in the IC circuit or Bypass circuit will cause both DTC P1361 and DTC P1362 to set. The engine will start and may run in Bypass mode timing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a short to voltage in the Bypass circuit.
The conditions is present for 300 3X reference periods (100 crankshaft revolutions).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ICM, turn the ignition ON and observe a DMM connected between the IC circuit and B+ while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1362 - Bypass Circuit Shorted

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1361 set also?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Probe the BYPASS circuit with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Leave the PCM disconnected.
Disconnect the Ignition Control Module connector.
Turn ON the ignition switch
Probe the BYPASS circuit with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the BYPASS circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

6

Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the Ignition Control Module.
Probe the IC circuit with a test light to B+.
Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Locate and repair the short to ground in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

Leave the ignition switch OFF.
Leave the PCM disconnected.
Leave the Ignition Control Module disconnected.
Probe the BYPASS circuit with a test light to B+.
Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Locate and repair the short to ground in the BYPASS circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Leave the ignition switch OFF.
Leave the PCM disconnected.
Leave the Ignition Control Module disconnected.
Check for a short between the IC and BYPASS circuits.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Leave the ignition switch OFF.
Reconnect the Ignition Control Module.
Leave the PCM disconnected.
Turn ON the igntiion switch.
Using J39200 DMM, observe the resistance between the IC and Reference Low circuits while probing the BYPASS circuit with a test light to B+.
Does the resistance switch fron below the first value to above the second value?

500 ohms

5000 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the Ignition Control Module. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Important: Replacement PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
Using the scan tool, monitor Specific DTC Info for DTC P1362.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1362 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Document ID# 211954
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
 
  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 08:10 PM
1998camarossclone's Avatar
1st Gear Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: memphis tn
Posts: 194
Default

alldatapro too i see...youve done your homework and i commend you for going the extra mile. i had a donor icm and ive not had it mess up all day...so im assuming that i knicked it in the butt.
 
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