Throwing a P1220 code
Hey y'all-
I went to start my car last night and had no luck, just clicking clicking clicking like it needed a jump. There was plenty of power to the accessories and lights, just your typical clicking when the battery is dead. I jumped the car and was able to get it starting fine, and then my SES (service engine soon) light came on. I plugged in my OBD2 reader and got a P1220 code. This hasn't happened to me before and after running the car around, it never hesitated starting back up again (following the jump start). Any ideas?:icon_sad: |
The code was probably set by the low voltage condition. Try clearing the code.
P1220 - GM TypePowertrain - Manufacturer Controlled DTC - Manufacturer Controlled DescriptionTP Sensor2 Circuit Conditions Cause DTC P0606, P1517 and P1518 not set, key in crank or run mode, system voltage over 5.23v, Electronic Throttle Control serial data present and the PCM detected the TP sensor (2) signal was below 0.25v or above 4.49v (below 0.13v or above 4.87v on VIN G) |
You may need to replace the TP sensor if this is recurring...
Document ID# 674092 2002 Chevrolet Camaro DTC P1220 Circuit Description The throttle position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body of the TAC assembly. The sensor is actually 2 individual throttle position sensors within 1 housing. Two separate signal circuits, a low reference circuit, and a 5-volt reference circuit are used in order to connect the TP sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The TP sensor signal voltage increases as the throttle opens. The signal circuit for TP sensor is pulled up to 5-volt reference voltage. Conditions for Running the DTC DTCs P0606, P1517, or P1518 are not set. The ignition switch in the crank or run position. The electronic throttle control (ETC) serial data is operational. Conditions for Setting the DTC The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.25 volts, or more than 4.49 volts. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. Diagnostic Aids When the TAC module detects a condition within the ETC system the powertrain control module (PCM) receives a message across serial data and more than 1 ETC system-related DTC may set. This condition is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Be aware of this condition when you review the captured DTC info. If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . Step Action Values Yes No Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics 1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? -- Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls 2 Important If the code does not set this ignition, refer to Diagnostic Aids. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Agree/Disagree parameter of the TP sensors 1 and 2. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree? -- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 11 3 With a scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage parameter. Depress the throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) and release. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value throughout throttle travel? 1 V Go to Step 21 Go to Step 4 4 Does scan tool indicate voltage below the specified value throughout throttle travel? 1 V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7 5 With a scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage parameter. Disconnect the TAC throttle body. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value when the TAC is disconnected? 5 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 13 6 Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified values? 3.9-4.6 V Go to Step 23 Go to Step 17 7 Disconnect the throttle body of the TAC. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage parameter. Connect a test lamp between the signal and low reference circuits. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value when the test lamp is installed? 0 V Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8 8 Remove the test lamp from the low reference circuit. Connect the test lamp to a good ground. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value when the test lamp is installed? 0 V Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9 9 Did the test lamp illuminate when connected between the signal circuit and ground? -- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16 10 Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified values? 3.9-4.6 V Go to Step 23 Go to Step 18 11 Inspect the ELEC THROT CONT and TCS BATT fuses. Are the fuses OK? -- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 19 12 Disconnect the TAC module. Probe the feed circuits using a test lamp with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate when probing the feed circuits? -- Go to DTC P1515 or DTC P1516 Go to Step 20 13 Test the signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26 14 Test the low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 25 15 Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26 16 Test the signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 25 17 Test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 25 18 Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26 19 Repair the short to ground in the feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 27 -- 20 Repair the open in the feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 27 -- 21 Test the low reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 22 22 Test for continuity between the 5-volt reference circuit in the TAC and ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is continuity indicated? -- Go to Step 24 Go to Step 26 23 Inspect for a poor connection at the TAC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 24 24 Replace the throttle body of the TAC assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? -- Go to Step 27 -- 25 Inspect for a poor connection at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26 26 Replace the TAC module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? -- Go to Step 27 -- 27 Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass? -- Go to Step 28 Go to Step 2 28 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? -- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK Document ID# 674092 2002 Chevrolet Camaro |
i would look at the starter first. starter and or starter solonoid may be failing causing a volt draw that drops voltage low enough to cause code.
|
There is some good advice here. One more piece of advice.... Test the component before you replace it. There are simple test you can perform to pin point the problem part. Many of these test you can find on YouTube.
|
It probably wouldn't throw this code at you, but I had a Firebird that had the same symptoms and it was the fuel pump.
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM. |
© 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands