cuts out only under full throttle - Camaro Forums - Chevy Camaro Enthusiast Forum


Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 09-21-2010, 07:50 AM
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: under the hood
Posts: 2,614
Default cuts out only under full throttle

My turn for opinions from all of you. It's time for the thinking caps. I'm going to look into this as it's one of those nuisance things.

LT1
LT's
CAI
ORY
1.6 rr's
EGR and AIR deleted and tuned out
tuned by Solomon


During the early summer another NAPA waterpump decided to have a press fit pipe on top come off and give a nice hot shower to the engine.

GM Opti (replaced twice because one went bad in a week and another had the rotor come off)
of course new waterpump (frikkin NAPA)

Prior to the incident she purred like a kitten. OK, yes she also growled

Anyway, it picked up an interesting problem after the shower.

It runs fine but if you mash the throttle, it will cut out, almost like either no spark or no fuel and then it picks up and runs fine and it runs fine under all conditions except quick throttle.


replaced already

wires and plugs
coil
ICM

the above 2 were soaked during the shower so why not
TPS
I got a MAF error once after this so it's been replaced

fuel pressure is fine
optispark harness replaced

no vacuum leaks

It does this in open and closed loop

I tried disconnecting the battery

On my Actron 9145 I see the O2's changing voltage and nothing shows out of the ordinary. Yes, the 9145's can give you some real time data on the 95 Z's


I'm open to opinions as this one is interesting. When I had something like this on my 07 Stang I reflashed the computer with my handheld tuner and it went away. I may re-engage Solomon and reflash my tune and then do some datalogging. This is one of those circle chats where we all toss out ideas.

Oh, I didn 't just toss every part at it. I did one at a time but of course the wires and plugs were done together.

cheers

Last edited by torque_is_good; 09-21-2010 at 08:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2010, 09:46 AM
craby's Avatar
April 2011 ROTM
ROTM Winner's Club

 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tokeland, Washington
Posts: 19,623
Default

check the ecu and ecu harness for water intrusion.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2010, 10:33 AM
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: under the hood
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craby View Post
check the ecu and ecu harness for water intrusion.
it's been a few months since the shower. I opened the ecu a couple months ago and it was dry. I've considered looking for a decent used harness because with all the connecting and disconnecting you never know if something may have gotten questionable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2010, 11:01 AM
craby's Avatar
April 2011 ROTM
ROTM Winner's Club

 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tokeland, Washington
Posts: 19,623
Default

did you test tps sensor at wot and check connection?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:30 PM
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: under the hood
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craby View Post
did you test tps sensor at wot and check connection?
a buddy of mine called me a dummy for not trying the TPS. So, I picked up a used one and got the same results thus why the TPS is on my list of replaced items. I figured since it's so easy to access I would try a used one and what is the likelihood that 2 TPS would do the same exact thing?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2010, 12:49 PM
Former Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Codes? 42\36 are opti tells.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2010, 02:42 PM
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: under the hood
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChandlerMotorsports View Post
Codes? 42\36 are opti tells.
no codes

if I decide that i want to be sitting in park and rev the engine quickly, it won't. If i bring it to 2k and then rev then it works.

Normal driving you wouldn't know anything is up. It's when you slam the gas down quickly that it cuts for a split second.....no codes......nada
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2010, 03:32 PM
craby's Avatar
April 2011 ROTM
ROTM Winner's Club

 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tokeland, Washington
Posts: 19,623
Default

dang sure sounds like a tps connection. have you got a tester. i picked up one of these. might call em and see if they sell just the harness to test with. have you got the aldl cable for data.
http://www.rickscamaros.com/camaro-t...1993-1997.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2010, 07:32 PM
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: under the hood
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craby View Post
dang sure sounds like a tps connection. have you got a tester. i picked up one of these. might call em and see if they sell just the harness to test with. have you got the aldl cable for data.
http://www.rickscamaros.com/camaro-t...1993-1997.html

I went with a stock TPS when I swapped it. I'm going to order a tune again from Solomon and use his cable. I'll ask him to send me my tune from the winter when he did it and reflash that first to see if it clears up. If not, I'll do the datalogging and get Solomon's input.

I think it's still running a bit rich so he'll fix that and I'll also have him stop with the changes of locking the TC. I need to get this done because I'm heading to look at an 89 RS this weekend that has a transplanted and rebuilt 350 and rebuilt 700R4. It's time for another project.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:05 AM
craby's Avatar
April 2011 ROTM
ROTM Winner's Club

 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tokeland, Washington
Posts: 19,623
Default

kool let us know how it goes. yah the tune i got from him didnt last long. i have the pcm one in there now and im gona send solomon's back to be redone. mine is oposite of yours its messed up at low rpms. and my tc doesnt lock at all till 4th with his tune, id rather it locked in second and stayed.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
full throttle performance???? emptysmile005 93-02 General 0 02-28-2011 11:50 AM
**Smoking when on Full Throttle..?? 01_VENM 93-02 General 8 11-01-2010 05:20 AM
hesatation issue @ full throttle Chappie99 93-02 V6 Tech 7 10-14-2008 10:53 AM
FULL THROTTLE HOT ROD MAGAZINE OFFER FTHRMag Lounge 0 07-29-2007 12:54 PM
full throttle in 4th with auto? microkid 82-92 General 5 02-02-2007 07:45 PM


Tags
350, 94, camaro, chevy, cut, cuts, fuel, full, gear, lt1, motor, oit, picks, runs, throttle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.